Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 18 April 1974 , Poole, Dorset, England, UK
Birth Name : Edgar Howard Wright Jr.
Nickname : Eball
Height : 1.73 m
Sign : Aries
Hair : Dark Brown

Read More

Edgar Wright is an English quadruple threat--- he is an actor, director, producer, and screenwriter. He is known for his works in Shaun of the Dead (2004), Ho .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 12
Pictures : 10
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 256
Latest Fan : KasSl

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Edgar Wright Awards

Online Film Critics Society Awards year : 2005
Category : Best Screenplay, Original
Category : Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Results : Nominated
Online Film Critics Society Awards year : 2005
Category : Best Breakthrough Filmmaker
Category : Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Results : Nominated
London Critics Circle Film Awards year : 2005
Category : British Screenwriter of the Year
Category : Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Results : Nominated
Empire Awards, UK year : 2005
Category : Best British Director
Category : Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Results : Nominated
Empire Awards, UK year : 2008
Category : Best Director
Category : Hot Fuzz (2007)
Results : Nominated
Chlotrudis Awards year : 2005
Category : Best Screenplay - Original
Category : Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Results : Nominated
British Independent Film Awards year : 2004
Category : Best Screenplay
Category : Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Results : Won
Bram Stoker Awards year : 2005
Category : Screenplay
Category : Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Results : Won
BAFTA Awards year : 2000
Category : Situation Comedy Award
Category : "Spaced" (1999)
Results : Nominated
BAFTA Awards year : 2002
Category : Situation Comedy Award
Category : "Spaced" (1999)
Results : Nominated
BAFTA Awards year : 2002
Category : Situation Comedy Award
Category : "Spaced" (1999)
Results : Nominated
BAFTA Awards year : 2005
Category : Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film
Category : Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Results : Nominated