Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 18 April 1974 , Poole, Dorset, England, UK
Birth Name : Edgar Howard Wright Jr.
Nickname : Eball
Height : 1.73 m
Sign : Aries
Hair : Dark Brown

Read More

Edgar Wright is an English quadruple threat--- he is an actor, director, producer, and screenwriter. He is known for his works in Shaun of the Dead (2004), Ho .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 12
Pictures : 10
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 175
Latest Fan : Quentinsnimi

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Edgar Wright Biography Overview

  • Name: Edgar Wright
  • Full Name: Edgar Howard Wright Jr.
  • Birth Name: Edgar Howard Wright Jr.
  • Nickname: Eball
  • Date of Birth: 18 April 1974
  • Place of Birth: Poole, Dorset, England, UK
  • Sign: Aries
  • Height: 1.73 m
  • Hair: Dark Brown
  • Eyes: Hazel
  • Education: Bournemouth Arts College
  • Fan Mail Address:

Edgar Wright Biography

Edgar Wright is an English quadruple threat--- he is an actor, director, producer, and screenwriter. He is known for his works in Shaun of the Dead (2004), Hot Fuzz (2007), Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (2010), and The World's End (2013). Wright's current project is Ant-Man, which is set to be released in the middle of 2015.

Wright is fond of fast-action style editing, and most of his films are parodies of certain genres/movies. Another trivia: his films are very autobiographical.

Edgar Wright Trademarks

  • Repeated lines or snippets of dialogue for comedic effect
  • Fast action style editing, usually of mundane tasks, including whip pans and crash zooms.
  • Frequently works with Simon Pegg and Nick Frost.