Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 18 April 1974 , Poole, Dorset, England, UK
Birth Name : Edgar Howard Wright Jr.
Nickname : Eball
Height : 1.73 m
Sign : Aries
Hair : Dark Brown

Read More

Edgar Wright is an English quadruple threat--- he is an actor, director, producer, and screenwriter. He is known for his works in Shaun of the Dead (2004), Ho .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 12
Pictures : 10
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 279
Latest Fan : Donaldgrems

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Son of Rambow (Film)

  • Projects Name: Son of Rambow (Film) (2007)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 4 April 2008 (Ireland)
  • Character: Metal Work Teacher
  • Rating: 7.1
  • Language: English
  • Country: France | UK | Germany
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Comedy
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 96 minutes
  • Tagline: Make Believe. Not War

Son of Rambow (Film) SON OF RAMBOW is the name of the home movie made by two little boys with a big video camera and even bigger ambitions. Set on a long English summer in the early 80's, SON OF RAMBOW is a comedy about friendship, faith and the tough business of growing up. We see the story through the eyes of Will, the eldest son of a fatherless Plymouth Brethren family. The Brethren regard themselves as God's 'chosen ones' and their strict moral code means that Will has never been allowed to mix with the other 'worldlies,' listen to music or watch TV, until he finds himself caught up in the extraordinary world of Lee Carter, the school terror and maker of bizarre home movies. Carter exposes Will to a pirate copy of Rambo: First Blood and from that moment Will's mind is blown wide open and he's easily convinced to be the stuntman in Lee Carters' diabolical home movie... Written by Hammer & Tongs