Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 18 April 1974 , Poole, Dorset, England, UK
Birth Name : Edgar Howard Wright Jr.
Nickname : Eball
Height : 1.73 m
Sign : Aries
Hair : Dark Brown

Read More

Edgar Wright is an English quadruple threat--- he is an actor, director, producer, and screenwriter. He is known for his works in Shaun of the Dead (2004), Ho .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 12
Pictures : 10
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 130
Latest Fan : AVEVate

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Edgar Wright Quotes

In terms of, like, the homaging and spoofing and stuff, I mean, obviously...it's weird 'cause, like, I mean, there are homages and there are kind of, like, skits on things, but I think the sensory joke with Spaced and the reason that I think it kinda has a charm to it.... It's kinda the point of it is not so much that, 'Hey, let's do, like, a five minute rip on The Matrix,' it's -- It's the fact that the characters are so, kind of, like...their lives are so governed by pop culture and media and stuff that they can only think in those terms. So if somebody's having a...breakup with their girlfriend, they imagine it to have the same crushing kind of...feeling as the ending of The Empire Strikes Back.
Everything that I've done so far has had a bigger budget than the last, but I've never ever felt the benefit of the bigger budget because the ideas always exceed the budget.
I think it's good to have pressure on yourself. The worst crime is to get kind of really complacent. Me and Simon worked really hard on the script and we kind of beat ourselves up and we're very kind of hypercritical, and so it's good to have pressure. I mean it was weird in terms of when we made Shaun of the Dead. There wasn't really that much expectation about us making a film. There was from people who liked our TV show, but you know we could kind of do it under the radar and this time it was a bit different. Even just filming it on location was kind of interesting because you'd have people watching the entire time.
There were zombie films prior to George [Romero], but he pretty much invented the cannibalistic aspect. What we now think of as zombies really are Romero zombies.
(On Spaced): It's a show by geeks, for geeks.