Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 18 April 1974 , Poole, Dorset, England, UK
Birth Name : Edgar Howard Wright Jr.
Nickname : Eball
Height : 1.73 m
Sign : Aries
Hair : Dark Brown

Read More

Edgar Wright is an English quadruple threat--- he is an actor, director, producer, and screenwriter. He is known for his works in Shaun of the Dead (2004), Ho .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 12
Pictures : 10
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 198
Latest Fan : RobertPoUlt

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Edgar Wright Trivia

  • Favorite film is Raising Arizona (1987).
  • On most of his films, there are certain special features; such as a trivia track that runs with the movie, a scene of the movie with the characters voices dubbed, and a hand drawn easter egg of some sort.
  • Asked Simon Pegg to turn down a part in Dog Soldiers (2002), as Wright wanted Pegg's first role in a horror film to be in Shaun of the Dead.
  • "Genuinely likes" (according to a radio interview) Michael Bay's action film Bad Boys II (2003).
  • Is a huge fan of George A. Romero's zombie films, and his film Shaun of the Dead (2004) is filled with references to them. He also made a cameo appearance (along with star and co-writer of Shaun of the Dead (2004) Simon Pegg) in George A. Romero's fourth zombie picture, Land of the Dead (2005).
  • Is a huge fan of action films.
  • Brother Oscar Wright is an artist.